User: Password: Forgot Password?

Tennis Betting - Famous Players


Novak Djokovic

Full name: Novak Djokovic
Nickname: Nole, The Djoker
Date of Birth: May 22nd, 1987
ATP Current Ranking: 2nd
Nationality: Serbian
Residence: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Career Tiles: 10 singles
Career Prize Money: US$ 10,656,963
Game Style: Right-handed. All-court player.

Profesional Career Titles:
Grand Slams: 1
• Australian Open 2008
Tennis Masters Cup: 1
• Shanghai 2008
ATP Masters Series: 4
• Miami, US 2007
• Montréal, Canada 2007
• Indian Wells, US 2008
• Rome, Italy 2008
ATP World Tour 250:
• Amersfoort, Netherlands 2006
• Metz, France 2006
• Adelaide, Australia 2007
• Estoril, Portugal 2007


Novak Djokovic is a Serbian tennis player, who entered the world of tennis when he was 4 years-old. At twelve he entered an academy to improve his game. He began his professional career in 2003 by playing in the Futures and Challenger series, where he obtained three titles in both tournaments between 2003 and 2005.

2006

For 2006, Djokovic was already emerging as a talented player that could be able to perform well on any surface.

After an acceptable participation in the quarterfinals at Roland Garros and in the fourth round of Wimbledon, the Serbian was able to rise to the 78th place until he remain in the top 40 of the ATP rankings.

He obtained his first ATP title in the tournament at Amersfoort, where he won the final without dropping a set to Chile's Nicolas Massu. He achieved his second title of his career in Metz. With this victory he raised to the 20th place of the ATP.

2007

Djokovic rose to world No.14 after beating Chris Guccione in the final of Adelaide tournament. After having an outstanding participation in the Australia Open, where he was defeated in the second round by Roger Federer, Djokovic participated and won the Miami Masters; and reached the Indian Wells semifinals. Thanks to his good performance in these events, he was able to place himself among the best 10 in the world.

In the Roland Garros he also did a very good job but in the semifinals, its first in a Grand Slam tournament, Rafael Nadal defeated him with a final score of 7-5, 6-4, 6-2.

At Wimbledon, he reached the semifinals, but due to some discomfort in his feet he had to retire from the match against Nadal. After his participation in this Grand Slam, Djokovic rose to third place in the ATP.

Novak Djokovic  advanced to the semifinals of the U.S. Open, but lost 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (2) against Roger Federer. He finished the season with five titles and took up third place in the overall rankings.

2008

Novak Djokovic started 2008 winning his first Grand Slam title, the Australia Open, after beating Federer in the semifinals and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga in the final.

At Roland Garros he got to the semifinals, but was taken out of competition by Rafael Nadal. In the U.S. Open he also managed to reach the semifinal round, but this time it was Roger Federer who beat him.

The Serbian closed a suitable season by winning the Shanghai Masters Cup after beating Nikolay Davydenko. This left him ten points behind Federer in the world rankings.

In the Olympic Games of Beijing 2008, Djokovic won the bronze medal after beating the American James Blake, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

2009

For this year, Djokovic did not have enough time to prepare for the Australia Open due to the change of sponsor of his rackets. In Australia, the Serbian advanced to the quarterfinals, where he suffered due to the high temperatures. He retired when the match was 7-6, 4-6, 2-6 and 1-2 in favor of Andy Roddick.

The Serb didn’t make it pass the third round of Roland Garros and was disqualify in the quarterfinals of Wimbledon. In the U.S. Open he fell in the semifinals against Roger Federer.

Among his accomplishments are the title in the Basel tournament, the Paris Masters and Beijing. For the third consecutive year, he finished in third place of the rankings.

2010

Djokovic began the season been eliminated in the quarterfinals of the Australia Open by Jo-Wilfried Tsonga.

He advanced to the semifinals of the 2010 ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament in Rotterdam, where he was defeated by Mikhail Youzhny.

In the Dubai Tennis Championship, Djokovic won his first title of the year by beating Mikhail Youzhny 7-5, 5-7, 6-3.

 

Back to Famous Players Bios

 

© 2014 INSTANT ACTION SPORTS BETTING LINES