USER: Password: Forgot Password?

Horse Racing Winners

 

The Belmont Stakes Winners

The Belmont Stakes winners. These are the names of the horses that have won the Belmont Stakes horse race at Belmont Park. The Belmont Stakes winners are organized by year and include the horse, jockey, and winning time.


Year Winner Jockey Trainer Time
2008 Da'Tara Alan Garcia Nick Zito 2:29.65
2007 Rags to Riches John Velazquez Todd Pletcher 2:28.74
2006 Jazil Fernando Jara M. McLaughlin 2:27.86
2005 Afleet Alex Jeremy Rose Tim Ritchey 2:28.75
2004 Birdstone Edgar Prado Nick Zito 2:27.50
2003 Empire Maker Jerry Bailey Bobby Frankel 2:28.26
2002 Sarava Edgar Prado Ken McPeek 2:29.71
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 2:26.80
2000 Commendable Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 2:31.20
1999 Lemon Drop Kid Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer 2:27.80
1998 Victory Gallop Gary Stevens Elliott Walden 2:29.00
1997 Touch Gold Chris McCarron David Hofmans 2:28.80
1996 Editor's Note Rene Douglas D. Wayne Lukas 2:28.80
1995 Thunder Gulch Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas 2:32.00
1994 Tabasco Cat Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 2:26.80
1993 Colonial Affair Julie Krone Scotty Schulhofer 2:29.80
1992 A.P. Indy Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:26.00
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey Frank Brothers 2:28.00
1990 Go And Go Michael Kinane Dermot Weld 2:27.20
1989 Easy Goer Pat Day Shug McGaughey 2:26.00
1988 Risen Star Eddie Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III 2:26.40
1987 Bet Twice Craig Perret Jimmy Croll 2:28.20
1986 Danzig Connection Chris McCarron Woody Stephens 2:29.80
1985 Creme Fraiche Eddie Maple Woody Stephens 2:27.00
1984 Swale Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens 2:27.20
1983 Caveat Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens 2:27.80
1982 Conquistador Cielo Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens 2:28.20
1981 Summing George Martens Luis Barerra 2:29.00
1980 Temperence Hill Eddie Maple Joseph Cantey 2:29.80
1979 Coastal Ruben Hernandez David Whiteley 2:28.60
1978 Affirmed † Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera 2:26.80
1977 Seattle Slew † Jean Cruguet Billy Turner 2:29.60
1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero Jr. Laz Barrera 2:29.00
1975 Avatar Bill Shoemaker Tommy Doyle 2:28.20
1974 Little Current Miguel Rivera Lou Rondinello 2:29.20
1973 Secretariat † Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin 2:24.00
1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin 2:28.00
1971 Pass Catcher Walter Blum Eddie Yowell 2:30.40
1970 High Echelon John Rotz John Jacobs 2:34.00
1969 Arts And Letters Braulio Baeza Elliott Burch 2:28.80
1968 Stage Door Johnny Gus Gustines John M. Gaver 2:27.20
1967 Damascus Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley 2:28.80
1966 Amberoid William Boland Lucien Laurin 2:29.60
1965 Hail To All John Sellers Eddie Yowell 2:28.40
1964 Quadrangle Manuel Ycaza Elliott Burch 2:28.40
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza James Conway 2:30.20
1962 Jaipur Bill Shoemaker Bert Mulholland 2:28.80
1961 Sherluck Braulio Baeza Harold Young 2:29.20
1960 Celtic Ash Bill Hartack Tom Barry 2:29.20

 

Next►

© 2015 INSTANT ACTION SPORTS BETTING LINES